portfolio site templates

The Leadership Team (LT) of Harvest New Anglican Church.
PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how personal information is collected and used by the LT of Harvest New Anglican.

1. Your personal data - what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). GDPR comes into force on 25th May 2018.

2. Who are we?
The LT is the data controller, see contact details in para 9. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The LT complies with its obligations under the "GDPR" by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
- To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications via the Diocese);
- To produce and distribute rotas concerning the running of the church and services and to coordinate volunteers;
- To carry out DBS checks and monitor renewal of certificates;
- To facilitate the completion of Parish records and internal monitoring;
- To facilitate the running of the LT, the election of officers and the filing of diocesan returns;
- To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at or organised by Harvest New Anglican Church;
- On your request to share your name and needs on any prayer list;
- To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the parish;
- To fundraise and promote the interests of the Church;
- To pass on information from the Diocese so they can keep you informed about news and events, activities and services that will be occurring and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the basis for processing your personal data?
- Processing data for keeping in touch: We will seek and record your explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities, services, fund raising, special appeals and Diocesan events.
- Processing data for complying with legal obligations: in relation to Gift Aid, Safeguarding checks or any other legal requirement: completing a Gift Aid declaration or by agreeing to have DBS checks carried out you are giving your consent to your data being processed for these purposes and shared with the requisite authorities.
- Processing data for office holders: by agreeing to hold office in the Church, e.g. Churchwarden, Treasurer, Deanery Synod Representative, LT member. Safeguarding Officer you are giving your consent for your data to be sent to The Diocesan Office and published on the church website.
- Processing data for rotas and volunteers: by agreeing to serve in a volunteer capacity you are giving consent to your data being used for the preparation, circulation and display of service and duty rotas.
- Processing of data can only relate to members and former members of Harvest New Anglican Church's congregation and those in contact with the church.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent, unless this is already given.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide "Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records" which is available from the Church of England website, see para 9 for link.
Specifically, gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
- The right to request a copy of your personal data which the LT holds about you;
- The right to request that the LT corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
- The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the LT to retain such data;
- The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
- The right to request that the LT (data controller) provides your personal data and where possible, transmits that data directly to another data controller;
- The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
- The right to object to the processing of personal data;
- The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
- To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the LT Data Processing officer, Jann Gilliland
- Church website: http: www.harvestnac.co.uk
- Church of England Records management: https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides
- Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House